Sun. Jul 3rd, 2022
    Are you enjoying GSA News? Get news stories delivered straight to your inbox!
    Be sure to like our Facebook Page: Guyana, South America for more!

    28th of March, 2022. International News. Russia/Ukraine War. GSA News.

    Last updated: March 29, 2022 at 0:50 am

    For a country which boasts of having the world’s second most powerful military, Russia isn’t doing too well in the war against Ukraine. Since February, 24th, 2022, when Russia launched the invasion, Russian soldiers have met fierce and bloody resistance and are struggling to hold their grounds as Putin cries out to his allies for help – even going as far as hiring mercenaries to fight alongside the Russian soldiers. Ironically, a frustrated Putin has even mumbled about using tactical nuclear weapons against Ukraine – a country which gave up its nuclear arms for a peace deal.

    According to Global Fire Power, Russia is ranked number 2 out of 142 countries indexed for military strength while Ukraine is ranked number 22. So how does such a comparatively small and underequipped nation manage to stave off this European giant? The matter is compounded by several factors. First of all, this is a virtual world war. Almost every country in the world has taken sides. And while the anti-Russian union has not formerly entered the war, it has given financial, military, and moral support to Ukraine. Further, volunteer fighters from several countries have flown in to Ukraine to fight alongside the Ukrainian defenders.

    And finally, Russia has the disadvantage of being the occupier. History has taught us that occupations are hardly, if ever, successful. After all, how do you win a war when the enemy is waiting for you behind every corner, window, and door?

    Predictably, Russia will lose this war. It’s only a matter of time. But the longer Russia takes to withdraw, the more damage and destruction will be wreaked on both countries. In other words, Russia’s defeat is inevitable, but the faster Russia withdraws, the less painful and humiliating the defeat will be.

    So without further ado, let’s take a look at the military strength of Russia versus Ukraine.

    DataUkraineRussia
    Total Population43,745,640142,320,790
    Available Manpower22,310,27669,737,187
    Fit for Service15,617,19346,681,219
    Reaching Military age Annually481,2021,280,887
    Active Personnel200,000850,000
    Reserve Personnel250,000250,000
    Paramilitary Forces50,000250,000
    Defense BudgetUS$11,870,000,000US$154,000,000
    External DebtUS$117,410,000,000US$479,844,000,000
    Foreign ReserveUS$18,810,000,000US$432,700,000,000
    Purchasing PowerUS$515,000,000US$3,875,690,000,000
    Total Aircraft3184,173
    Fighter Aircraft69772
    Dedicated Attack29739
    Transports32445
    Trainers71552
    Special Mission5132
    Helicopters1121,543
    Attack Helicopters34544
    Tank Strength2,59612,420
    Armored Vehicles12,30330,122
    Self-propelled Artillery1,0676,574
    Towed Artillery2,0407,571
    Mobile Rocket Projectors4903,391
    Fleet Strength38605
    Aircraft Carriers01
    Submarines070
    Destroyers015
    Frigates111
    Corvettes186
    Patrol Vessels1359
    Mine Warfare149
    Airports1871,218
    Merchant Marine4092,873
    Ports and Terminals68
    Labor Force17,990,00069,923,000

    Data gleaned from globalfirepower.com.

    Subscribe
    Notify of
    guest
    0 Comments
    Inline Feedbacks
    View all comments
    0
    Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
    ()
    x