Sun. Jul 3rd, 2022
    Are you enjoying GSA News? Get news stories delivered straight to your inbox!
    Be sure to like our Facebook Page: Guyana, South America for more!

    28th of April, 2022. Guyana, South America. GSA News

    Last updated: April 28, 2022 at 13:21 pm

    Fossil fuel, commonly referred to as “oil,” is truly the lifeblood of the global economy. The world currently derives about one-third of its energy resources from fossil fuels. Consequently, countries with high oil reserves tend to accumulate a lot of wealth in a short period of time. Assuming that the oil revenues are managed wisely, there are no civil unrests or war, and a low level of corruption, this wealth can easily be converted into a thriving economy and provide a life of luxury for citizens of that country.

    The proven oil reserve “per capita” is calculated as the number of barrels of proven oil reserves divided by the population of the country. The proven oil reserves per capita is a theoretical indicator of how many barrels of oil we can allocate to each citizen. In other, words, if we share out all the oil in reserve to the citizens equally, how many barrels will each get?

    The oil reserves per capita then, gives an idea of the impact the oil wealth is likely to have on the lives of the people of that country. If the country has a small population and large oil reserve, then the oil reserve “per capita” will be high, and the oil wealth will have the potential to more strongly impact the lives of the citizens.

    In this article, we’ll take a look at the countries with the top 20 highest proven oil reserves and compare it with their population to find the proven oil reserves “per capita” for that country.

    The following table extracts data from 2021-2022, and orders the data starting with the country of the highest proven oil reserves.

    CountryProven Oil Reserves (Barrels)Population (Estimated)Proven Oil Reserves Per Capita (Barrels)
    Venezuela298,400,000,00028,440,00010,492
    Saudi Arabia268,300,000,00034,810,0007,708
    Canada171,000,000,00038,010,0004,499
    Iran157,800,000,00083,990,0001,879
    Iraq144,200,000,00040,220,0003,585
    Kuwait104,000,000,0004,271,00024,350
    Russia103,200,000,000144,100,000716
    United Arab Emirates97,800,000,0009,890,0009,889
    Libya48,360,000,0006,871,0007,038
    Nigeria37,070,000,000206,100,000180
    USA36,520,000,000329,500,000111
    Kazakhstan30,000,000,00018,750,0001,600
    Qatar25,240,000,0002,881,0008,760
    China24,650,000,0001,402,000,00018
    Brazil15,310,000,000212,600,00072
    Algeria12,200,000,00043,850,000278
    Guyana11,000,000,000800,00013,750
    Mexico9,812,000,000128,900,00076
    Angola9,011,000,00032,870,000274
    Ecuador8,832,000,00017,640,000501

    Kuwait, an oil economy of stellar economic success, boasts the highest proven oil reserves per capita in the world. With proven oil reserves of 104 billion barrels, and a population of roughly 4.3 million, Kuwait can theoretically allocate 24,350 barrels of oil per citizen. The Kuwaiti currency is more than 3 times stronger than the US dollar. The current exchange rate is 1 Kuwaiti Dinar = 3.26 US dollars.

    Coming in second is Guyana with 11 billion barrels of oil and counting. If we use the generous population estimate of 800,000 for Guyana, then the proven oil reserves per capita for Guyana is 13,750.

    As you can see, Venezuela, Saudi Arabia, and Canada are the countries with the highest proven oil reserves in the world, but their huge population makes their oil reserves lower “per capita” than Guyana.

    Subscribe
    Notify of
    guest
    1 Comment
    Oldest
    Newest Most Voted
    Inline Feedbacks
    View all comments
    Sukram Mangal
    Sukram Mangal
    19 days ago

    No let them stay and work for the money millions of dollars are going to help who are not working here.

    1
    0
    Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
    ()
    x