The South American Tapir is one of the four recognized species of tapir. The species can be found in Guyana, Brazil, Venezuela, Suriname, French Guiana, Colombia, Argentina, Paraguay, Bolivia, Peru, and Ecuador. In Guyana, the tapir is colloquially referred to as “bush cow.”
Sign up for the Guyana, South America Weekly Newsletter Absolutely Free!
It is not clear why the jaguar was nominated Guyana’s national animal, but it might have something to do with its strength and courage. Nevertheless, the jaguar is a vicious predator which bites through the neck of its prey. The jaguar is bold and fearless and an encounter with one can easily turn deadly. Nevertheless, a brave Guyanese citizen, Melly Allicock, met one on the forest trails in early 2023 and didn’t run away in fear. Instead, she took out her phone and started videoing. This citizen is certainly bolder than the jaguar itself. And she gives us the luxury of watching a jaguar roar up close and personal. Looking at the video, you can get a feel of the jaguar’s enormous strength and unshakeable courage.
The ocelot is a mammal native to the North, South, and Central Americas as well as the Caribbean Islands of Trinidad and Margarita. Ocelots are carnivores meaning they eat other animals. Since it prefers to hunt during the night, the ocelot is described as a nocturnal animal.
The giant river otter is only found South America, and Guyana is one of the countries in which it is found. Each giant river otter has a signature mark on its throat: the pattern at the bottom of the throat is different for each giant otter so you can tell one from the other. This helps scientists to keep track of the number of giant otters present in a particular location.
Guyana is known as the land of the giants, and the giant anteater, the world’s largest anteater, is one of the six or seven reasons why. The giant anteater goes by the scientific name Myrmecophaga tridactyla. It is a mammal which feeds on insects and has an average lifespan of 14 years. About two to three feet in height, the giant anteater weighs between 40 and 140 pounds. The giant anteater can reach as long as eight feet from the tip of its snout to the end of its tail.